Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give Flower Pow when you use this website.

Flower Pow is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Flower Pow may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 2017.

(1) What we collect

We may collect the following information

1.Full Name

2.Contact information including home address, phone number and email address

3.Demographic information such as location (home & delivery address, city, postcode, country)

(2) What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

1.To provide our products and/or services to you

2.Internal record keeping

3.We may use the information to develop and improve our products and services.

4.To send you special promotions, discounts or offers via email or text

5. To send  Thank you cards to your address or via email

6.We may share your personal information such as your full name, home address, delivery address, telephone number and email address with people who are involved in the running or operation of our business; third parties that you have consented to sending your information to or with courts when required by law.

(3) Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

(4) Cookies

What are cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

How we use cookies

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and to develop and improve our website and services in order to tailor it to customer needs. We use this information for statistical analysis purposes, marketing messages and advertising targeted to your interest and preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor

which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Accepting or declining cookies

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline or block cookies if you prefer. Please be aware that this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

(5) Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

(6) Controlling your personal information

(1)You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following way; If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes or any other purpose, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at hello@flowerpow.com

(2)We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

(3)You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to at hello@flowerpow.com

(4)If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Comments are closed.